Privacy Notice

Investment Analysts Society of South Africa NPC   COMPANY REG NR:  2014/014810/08 VAT REG NO:  4800129811      P O Box 131, Ferndale, 2160 Unit 2, West Square, 407 West Avenue, Ferndale, Randburg   Tel +27(11) 791 0105   iassa@iafrica.com www.iassa.co.za  

30 June 2021

The Privacy Notice of the Investment Analysts Society of South Africa

The Investment Analysts Society of South Africa (IASSA) respects the right to privacy and confidentiality of your personal information and is committed to protecting your privacy and making sure that any personal information we collect is used properly, lawfully, and transparently.

South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA) promotes the protection of the personal information of everyone (also known as data subjects) and sets out how institutions such as IASSA should safeguard, collect, process, store, share and manage this information. POPIA is effective from 1 July 2021.

This notice – our privacy policy – is meant to help you understand how we collect, process, manage, share, and protect your personal information. It describes:

  • What type of personal information we collect
  • How we use your personal information
  • How we collect your personal information
  • How and why we collect information via our website through cookies and other tracking devices
  • How and why we share your personal information
  • How we secure your personal information
  • What your rights as a data subject are.

What type of personal information do we collect?

The type of personal information we collect depends on the purpose for which it is collected. We will only collect information needed for that purpose.

The personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to, your name, identity number, business address, home address, email address, telephone number, education, job description, employer, gender, date of birth.

How we use your personal information?

We collect your personal information to provide you with personalised and efficient service, to communicate with you about services you are entitled to as a member, to provide ongoing administration services related to membership such as renewal notices, and to respond to your complaints or questions.

How we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information directly from you. For example, through the submission of your membership application, updating of your membership information, your registration for company presentations or other IASSA events such as masterclasses.

How and why we collect information via our website through cookies and other tracking devices?

Personal information is not collected via cookie technology. The IASSA website may make use of cookie and tracking technology, where information that you send while on the website, is saved on your hard drive. This allows the IASSA website to recognise you on your next visit. This is useful for gathering information such as the type of browser and operating system you use. The information also will enable us to track the number of visitors to our website and understand how visitors use it.

You can limit the collection of your information by disabling cookies on your browser or you can modify your browser settings to require your permission each time a site attempts to set a cookie.

How and why we share your personal information?

IASSA will only share your personal information with third parties if you have consented to this. For example, for administration services related to the recording of CPD points after attendance at company presentations or other IASSA events. In these cases, your personal information will be shared with third parties who are involved in the delivery of services to you.

We have agreements in place with third parties to ensure that they comply with POPIA. So, third parties are obliged to use personal information only for the reasons and purposes it was disclosed.

How we secure your personal information?

IASSA takes appropriate security measures to prevent:

  • loss or damage of personal information and
  • unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or destruction of personal information.

IASSA stores your personal information on secured servers in a protected data centre.

What your rights as a data subject are?

You have the right to request to review your personal information held by IASSA at any time to correct, update or erase it.

IASSA contact details – ANN MARIE WOOD iassa@iafrica.com +27117910105

Should you wish to unsubscribe from IAS communications kindly advise IASSA or click on UNSUBSCRIBE button on invitations received

You have the right to complain to the Information Regulator, whose contact details are:

Tel: 012 406 4818

Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

BOARD MEMBERS

M F BROWN

IN GOODSPEED

A D THOMPSON

M N INGHAM

P M M HODGSON

E MARE

K M MCLACHLAN

N NGUMBELA

EXECUTIVE OFFICER

ANN MARIE WOOD